The number on one of the world’s most charismatic and endangered species is in. The analysis of the census conducted in March and April 2010 indicates that there were a total of 480 mountain gorillas, Gorilla beringei beringei, in 36 groups along with 14 solitary silverback males in the Virunga Massif, which includes three contiguous national parks: Parc National des Virunga in DRC, Volcanoes National Park in Rwanda and Mgahinga Gorilla National Park in Uganda. The only other location where mountain gorillas exist is Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda.
Along with the 302 mountain gorillas censused in Bwindi in 2006 and four orphaned mountain gorillas in a sanctuary in DRC, this brings the total world population to 786 individuals.
The last census undertaken in the Virunga Massif was in 2003, when the population was estimated at 380 individuals. The current figure represents a 26.3 % increase in the population of mountain gorillas in this area over the last seven years, which is a 3.7 % annual growth rate. This increase in the population occurred despite the killing of no less than nine mountain gorillas, in four separate incidents, during this time period.
Of the 480 mountain gorillas censused, 352 (73%) were habituated (349 in groups and three solitary males) and 128 were unhabituated (117 in groups and 11 solitary males).
“This population has made an absolutely remarkable recovery from the approximately 250 individuals that existed only three decades ago. This recovery is due to the relentless collaborative efforts of many organizations and institutions in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda and Uganda,” stated Dr. Augustin Basabose, Coordinator of Species at the International Gorilla Conservation Programme (IGCP).
The census itself was an exercise in collaboration, and IGCP played a lead role in attracting support for the census and coordinating all participating institutions and organizations. Over 1,000 kilometers were systematically walked by six mixed teams of seventy-two people from DRC, Rwanda, and Uganda. Teams covered the entire range and meticulously documented fresh signs of mountain gorilla groups. Genetic analysis of fecal samples collected were analyzed to identify and correct for any double-counting of individuals or groups, ensuring the most accurate estimate for the population.
Although habituated mountain gorillas are continuously monitored, periodic census of the population is a necessary step in conservation. “The census allows all of us working in conservation to create a benchmark. Like any census, it captures the population at a specific point in time. This benchmark allows us to assess the status of this population as a whole and adjust our conservation efforts accordingly,” explained Maryke Gray, coordinator of the 2010 Virunga Massif mountain gorilla census and Technical Advisor to IGCP.
The goal of the census was not only to assess the population level of the mountain gorillas, but their level of health as well. Analyses conducted on fecal samples will contribute to one of the most comprehensive health screenings of any wild ape population. The results will also be extremely valuable in order to make comparisons between populations, and between habituated and unhabituated groups. These results will not only serve as a baseline for understanding the health status of the mountain gorillas, but may also provide insights into past and future exposure to human pathogens.
Full artcle: http://www.igcp.org/2010-mountain-gorilla-census/
For more information, contact Anna Behm Masozera, IGCP Communications Officer at +250 782332280 or firstname.lastname@example.org.